Diabetes … Genetically Pre-Disposed?

Diabetes is apparent in my family, on both my maternal and paternal sides.

And it’s not the type of Diabetes that you’re born with … it’s the kind that you develop from your lifestyle and (not ideal) habits.

Does that mean that I am destined for a Diabetes diagnosis?

*****

Let me take you back, not too far … just to December 2016.

I had been given a requisition for blood work to follow-up on some less-than-stellar readings a year prior.

Actually … I had been given the requisition way back, likely around February 2016. Specifically I was being checked for blood sugar levels as I was considered “pre-diabetic”.

I was just delaying the test … perhaps I didn’t WANT to know the results?

But a dear friend said “Shannon, you HAVE to get this done.” And I knew she was right … so I schedule my lab work …

A quick breakdown on the ‘normal’ ranges …

Glucose Fasting (where you haven’t eaten for 10 – 12 hours prior to the lab work):

  • ‘Normal’ range is 3.3 – 5.5
  • Readings of >5.6 is considered “pre-diabetic”
  • Two consecutive readings >7.0 is considered “diabetic”

My reading in December 2016 was 7.2 … NOT OK!!! If the next reading is >7.0, then I’ll be diagnosed as diabetic.

Hemoglobin A1c (which tracks the level of sugar(s) in your blood over the past 3 months):

  • ‘Normal’ range is 4.5 – 6.0
  • One reading >7.0 is considered “diabetic”

My reading in December 2016 was 5.6 … Ok – I’m in-range!

*****

Skip to March 2017 for my next round of lab work. Had I changed my lifestyle and habits? Nope, not really …

Glucose fasting came in at 6.9 … lower, but still too high for comfort!

Hemoglobin A1c came in at 5.7 … higher, but still within range.

*****

Next we hit June 2017 … I had been using a nutrition system for almost 2 weeks …

Glucose fasting came in at 6.3 … WOOHOO!!! How wicked awesome is THAT improvement!? But still gotta work at this!

Hemoglobin A1c came in at 6.1 … WTF!? What is happening? Why is this going up and up and up!?

*****

Alright … September 2017 … keeping steady with nutrition and my health feels like it’s improving … my energy is increasing … my weight is decreasing …

Glucose fasting came in at 5.8 … WOOHOO!!! I am kicking Glucose Fasting’s ass!!! Just 0.3 more and I’ll be IN-RANGE!!! Just look at that downward trend!!!

Glucose Fasting Trend 201709

Hemoglobin A1c came in at … 5.5 …WHAT!!!! DOUBLE WOOHOO!!! I am now IN-RANGE for my Hemoglobin A1c!!!!

Hemoglobin A1c Trend 201709

“Prevention and treatment involve maintaining a healthy diet, regular physical exercise, a normal body weight, and avoiding use of tobacco.” – Wikipedia

So what am I doing to obtain these fabulous lab results?

I’m following the EASIEST nutrition system – in just a few months, I have shred almost 20 pounds and nearly 27 inches! I have omitted my results for September as I prefer to look at a month as a whole … so STAY TUNED!!!

I hadn’t, at that point, started any dedicated, focused exercise – that all began in September. I am so excited to see my results this month!

However, already at this point in September, my weight-loss has been ahead of schedule, but I won’t let that stop me from knocking this month’s goals out of the part!

I can’t help but RAVE about this nutrition system and want to tell EVERYONE about it! If you have any questions about it, or would like to experience it for yourself, please send me a message!!!

I would LOVE to be in touch and help you with your journey!!!

Advertisements
Tagged , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: